Free shipping in 🇪🇺 from 50€

Privacy Policy.

Bien Health B.V. respects the privacy of the users of this website in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. Bien Health B.V. has therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of their personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities of the visitors of this website to exercise their legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit this website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, Bien Health B.V. will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and/ or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

With the continued visit of this website you accept this privacy policy and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless Bien Health B.V. has provided for another method of accepting cookies on this website.

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting this website until a new version replaces the current version.

 

 

ARTICLE 1 – DEFINITIONS

1. This website: https://bien.health/

2. Party responsible for processing personal data in relation to this website (hereinafter: “the Controller”): Bien Health B.V. , established at Vliegend Hertlaan 15-97, 3526 KT Utrecht, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 87795205, VAT: NL864408997B01.

 

 

ARTICLE 2 – ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS WEBSITE

Access to and use of this website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

 

ARTICLE 3 – WEBSITE CONTENT

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the Controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the Controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

 

ARTICLE 4 – MANAGEMENT OF THIS WEBSITE

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the Controller may at any time:

Suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to this website for a particular category of visitors;

Delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of this website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette;

Make this website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates;

 

ARTICLE 5 – RESPONSIBILITIES

1. The Controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of this website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of this website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to this website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.

2. The Controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you because of the use of this website and/or services accessible via the internet for violating the terms of this privacy policy.

3. The Controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of this website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the Controller.

4. If the Controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

 

ARTICLE 6 – COLLECTION OF DATA

1. Your personal data will be collected by Bien Health B.V.

2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).

3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

4. The personal data that are collected on this website are used mainly by the Controller in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register.

 

ARTICLE 7 – YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING INFORMATION

1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b of the General Data Protection Regulation each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@bien.health, on telegram @bienxpert or phone at +33619649363.

3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which your signature and your home address are put.

4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.

5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

 

ARTICLE 8 – LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the Controller, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.

2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of this website, the Controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

 

ARTICLE 9 – COLLECTED DATA AND COMMERCIAL OFFERS

1. You may receive commercial offers from the Controller. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@bien.health.

2. Your personal data will not be used by our commercial partners for commercial purposes.v

3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting this website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The Controller is not responsible in these circumstances.

 

ARTICLE 10 – DATA RETENTION

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

 

ARTICLE 11 – COOKIES

1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting this website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting this website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on this website. When you visit this website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing the use this website you accept our use of cookies, unless you are asked permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.

2. The following types of cookies are used on this website: Anonymized Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to this website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way Bien Health B.V. can adjust its communication and information to the needs of the costumers.

3. Specifically, the following cookies are used on this website: no other cookies.

4. When you visit this website, cookies from the Controller and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment.

5. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, you are invited to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

 

ARTICLE 12 – IMAGERY

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on this website.

 

ARTICLE 13 – APPLICABLE LAW

These conditions are governed by the laws of the Netherlands. The court in the district where the Controller has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

 

ARTICLE 14 – CONTACT

For questions, product information or information about this website, please send an e-mail to info@bien.health.

 

ARTICLE 15 – ATTRIBUTION

The Controller may modify and/or update this privacy policy from time to time. The Controller will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this website. You are advised to review the privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to a privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this website.

 

FAQ